skip to Main Content

Macarthur Point Building, Suite 214, 25 Solent Cct, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153 Monday to Friday 9AM to 5PM GMT(+10)

Employer sponsored visas make up a significant part of Australia’s immigration intake.

Our office has assisted numerous corporate clients in large, medium and small corporations with 3 000 employees to 1 employee to obtain the necessary sponsorship approval to allow for the sponsorship of employment visas.

Temporary Skills Shortage Visa – (TSS visa) (Subclass 482)

(which replaced the Subclass 457 visa on 18 March 2018)

This program enables employers to sponsor overseas workers to be employed in Australia on a temporary basis for up to 2 or 4 years (depending on the occupation). There are concessions for employers in regional areas of Australia.

Employers can be either Australian businesses or overseas businesses. There are three steps involved:

Step 1 – Employer lodges an application to be approved as a business sponsor (SBS).
Step 2 – Employer nominates a position: The employer must nominate the position to be filled from a special list of occupations.
Step 3 – Employee applies for a visa.

Sponsorship through a Labour Agreement

Teleo Immigration can help companies be approved under labour agreements to sponsor overseas workers.

Persons employed under a labour agreement may be eligible to apply for permanent residence through ENS after few years on a 457/482 visa (without skills assessment).

Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) allows Australian employers to sponsor highly skilled employees for a permanent visa to work in Australia through:

  1. Transitional stream (From a Subclass 457) or
  2. Direct entry stream which requires more requirements.

Applicants from offshore or on temporary work visas may qualify for permanent residence for Australia through employer sponsorship (major changes will come into effect in March 2018).

Our office is able to assist with applications representing the sponsoring business (nomination stage) as well as the visa application stage.

Applicants over 45 years of age (50 for transitional stream( are unable to apply unless they are exempt. Exemptions may apply to applicants.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme – (subclasses 187)

This visa is suitable for skilled workers whose occupation are on the specific list who have an employer in regional areas and wish to be sponsored.

A high level of English is required for this visa.

Our team has, over the years, successfully represented a number of visa applicants over the age limit. If you are over 45/50 years of age and still wish to apply for employer nomination, please contact our office for advice as to whether you will meet the current criteria.

Please advise if our office can provide additional information on the incorporation of companies in Australia for the purpose of conducting business in Australia as a corporation.

Back To Top
×Close search
Search